FREE SHIPPING to AUS & NZ

Privacy Policy

Introduction

POC is pleased about your interest in our products and website. We value your personal data and its protection is a primary concern for us. All of our processing and use related to your personal data complies with the prevailing legal data protection requirements as set forth in our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by POC and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “POC”).  It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.  If you have any concerns in this regard or have questions about our policy or privacy practices, please contact us.  Our contact information is indicated below.  

Please take some time to read our Privacy policy.  

By using pocsports.com, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, and processing of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.  This Policy is in addition to any other applicable terms and conditions that may apply to your relationship and/or engagement with us.

What Information do we collect and how we use it

There are various ways we collect information.  We collect information when you create an account or online profile, when you use the interactive areas and features on our websites, when you make a purchase (either online or instore), when you participate in our contests or surveys, or when you email, call or otherwise communicate with us. Such information may include your name, address, email address, phone number, fax number, photographs, credit card information and other contact or demographic information you choose to provide. We may also obtain information about you from other sources and links or combine that with other information we hold about you.

We automatically collect information about you when you access or use our websites. For example, we automatically log your computer's operating system, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, access times, browser type and language and the website you visited before navigating to our websites. We may also collect information about your usage and activity on our websites. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. If you provide your personal information to us using an online form on our website, we may link the information you provide with your IP address to identify you when you visit our website, so that we can understand your preferences and interests.

Our website also employs the services of our authorized third-party analytics vendor, Google Analytics. Please click here for more information about how data is collected and processed in connection with the Google Analytics service: here.  Please note that Google may transmit that information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law and to the extent that third parties process such data on behalf of Google.
 
You can block the collection of your user data by adjusting the settings of your browser to "Do Not Track". Our website then takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal, which your browser then sends to all websites.

Our goal in collecting this information is to improve the services we offer you. It helps us better provide and deliver our products and services, process and complete transactions and send you related information, including purchase confirmations, shipping alerts, invoices, updates, security alerts, recall notices and support and administrative messages.  Simply, it allows us to maintain and administer your online account; respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service; with your consent, send you, or display personally targeted website advertising for news and information about events, activities, offers, promotions, products and services offered by POC or third parties that we think will be of interest to you.  It further enables us to create targeted audiences with third parties for advertising purposes; process and deliver promotions, contest or sweepstakes entries and prizes; link or combine with other personal information we receive from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and undertake other internal business activities related to our functions, e.g. data analysis, product development and improvement, financial management and accounting.

It is our policy not to share personal information collected through our websites with third parties except as described in this Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you on our websites. Please note that we may share personal information with our related entities, affiliates and/or subsidiaries.   When you give us your consent to do so, and if we notify you on our websites that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information, we may share your product review or your post content to interactive areas or features of our websites as well as with third party vendors, consultants and service providers that perform services to help us with our business activities (such as shipping your order, offering customer service or targeted advertising) and who need access to such information to carry out their work for us. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.  We also may share date when we believe on reasonable grounds that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so or that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or to respond to lawful requests, legal processes or legal authorities.  When we believe on reasonable grounds that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, respond to an emergency or investigate fraud, we may share your data.  It will also possible be shared in connection with, or during negotiations of, a merger, acquisition, financing or sale of all or a portion of POC’s assets.

We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized information that does not directly identify you.

Where we disclose personal information to third parties outside of Australia and/or New Zealand, we will ensure that those third parties are subject to privacy laws or are otherwise required to protect the information in a way that, overall, provide comparable safeguards to those under Australia/New Zealand privacy law.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us at apac_cs@pocsports.com. We will retain and use your information only for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Your Rights

In terms of legal data protection provisions, you have the right to information regarding your personal and saved data, as well as the right to correct, inhibit, cancel or revoke any granted permissions. You are entitled to request confirmation as to whether we hold any of your personal information and access to such information. If you would like to access your personal information that we hold about you, or your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, or delete or ask to have it removed from our blog by making the change on our member information page, emailing our Customer Support at apac_cs@pocsports.com or contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request as soon as practicable, and in any case within 20 working days.  In order to ensure that personal data is not given to third parties, please include a copy of your ID within your request.  You can also close your account at any time.

When you separately sign up for our newsletter, your email will be used for our own advertisement purposes until you opt out of the newsletter. You can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe link in every newsletter.  If you opt out of receiving such communications, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as emails about your account, purchases or our ongoing business relations.


Shopping carts of non-registered users will be erased once related cookies reach their expiry date or when you remove them from your device. User accounts of registered users are active until the user deletes the account. Contractual data are processed until potential post-contractual obligations have become statute-barred

Safe data transmission

Your data is transmitted as safely as possible by using encryption technology. Nevertheless, in this day and age of increasing hacker sophistication, nobody can guarantee absolute protection. Nonetheless, we secure our website and other systems with up to date technical and organizational measures against the loss, destruction, access, change or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.  

What data is used and for how long?

What data we collect about you depends on what services you use and what data you choose to share with us. For the purposes above, we may collect and use the following types of data about you:

  • contact and shipping details
  • redacted payment information
  • anonymous data on how you use the website
  • feedback and reviews
  • preferences and interests
  • information about your device
  • other information you provide us with in correspondence

Your data is used as long as it’s necessary for the purpose we collected the data for. How long we store your data will therefore vary depending on the purpose for which we collected the data. You can read a more detailed description of how and why we use your data by selecting “Read more” below.

Read more

Why we use the data

What data we use

Our legal basis for using the data

How long we store the data

Order management
The data is used to manage orders, deliver products, collect payment, and handle returns and claims.

Name, phone number, email address, shipping address, order details, redacted payment information.

To fulfill our contractual obligations.

3 years after your latest purchase.

Administration of your user account
The data is used to provide secure and continuous access to your user account.

Email, password, other optional information you provide us when signing up for a user account.

We use this data based on our legitimate interest to enable access to your user account (if you choose to create one).

2 years after your latest time of log-in or until you delete your user account.

Customer service
The data is used to provide requested customer service (for example when you contact us over the phone or via email)

Name, email, phone number, additional optional information you provide us.

We use this data based on our legitimate interest to respond to your requests.

2 years after the latest interaction with you.

Send newsletters
The data is used to send personalized newsletters via email (subscribing users only).

Email, name, gender identity, interests, birthday. All data except email is optional and only used to customize our offers according to your interests.

We send newsletters based on your consent. You can choose to unsubscribe at any time using the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in each newsletter.

Until you choose to unsubscribe to newsletters.

Publish product reviews
The data is used to verify you as a buyer of a product you wish to review and to show reviews on our product page.

Email (not published), name, your review, other optional information you choose to publish, such as gender identity and size of the clothing.

We use this data based on our legitimate interest to show customer reviews on our website.

Until you request your review to be deleted.

Bookkeeping
The data is used for bookkeeping purposes.

Name, order details, payment method.

We use this data to ensure we comply with legal obligations, such as keeping a record of our sales for 7 years from the time of purchase.

7 years after purchase

Marketing, analytics and website improvement
The data is used to market our products and make our website more user-friendly and intuitive.

Information about your mobile or desktop device and data on how you use our website. Read more under the section related to cookies below.

We use this data based on your consent, i.e. only where you allow the usage of certain cookies.

Until cookie reaches expiry date or you uninstall cookies.

 

Marketing, analytics and website improvement

These data are obtained from your device through cookies (if you allow us). For more information on what cookies are and how your data is used for the described purposes, please read more below under the section “What are cookies and how do we use them?”. 

Merger or sale of assets

We may sell, buy, merge, or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, your data may be included in the transferred assets. In such a case, your data will continue to be used only for the purposes stated in this privacy statement.

What are contractual obligations?

Contractual obligations refer to our obligations set out in the general terms that you accept before placing an order. To perform our end of the contract, such as delivering your products, we need to collect and use certain data.

What is a legitimate interest?

Legitimate interest is a legal term that refers to a reasonable cause for using the data provided that such use does not outweigh your rights and interests.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are files which enhance the functionality, user-friendliness and efficiency of websites. A cookie is a tiny text file, which stores information. When you visit a website, a cookie can be stored on the computer of the person visiting the website. If the user visits the website again, the website can read the data of the previously stored cookie and determine if the user has already visited the website before and which parts of the website are of particular interest for that user. More information on cookies is available at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie.
 

You can adjust the settings of your browser to allow or to block cookies. The location of these settings depends on your browser. Detailed information is available via the help function of your browser.  If you have disabled cookies, you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Log Files 

This website uses server log files to process the following personal data in order to monitor technical functionality and to improve the security of operation of the web-server based on the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measure):

  • Accessed content
  • Time of server inquiry
  • Type / version of browser
  • Applied operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • IP address
  • Host name

Subject to possible legal retention obligations, IP addresses are deleted or anonymized after use has been ended. During an anonymization the IP addresses are changed in such a way that the individual information about personal or material circumstances can no longer be allocated to a certain or to an ascertainable person except with an unreasonably high expense of time, money and manpower.

USER Content

When you transmit, upload, post, email or otherwise make available data, text, software, music, sounds, photographs, images, graphics, designs, artwork, messages or other materials created or sourced by you ("User Content") to POC and/or on pocsports.com or any other website, internet site or application (including mobile device applications) that is owned, operated, controlled or sponsored by POC, you agree and acknowledge the following:

(1). The User Content must not violate any law, contain any commercial messages, or comparisons or solicitations for products or services, be offensive, defamatory, sexually explicit, violent, vulgar, derogatory of any ethnicity , race, gender, religion, profession or age group, promote any political agenda, promote alcohol, drugs, tobacco, firearms/weapons, promote, include or refer to activities that may be harmful or illegal, and/or any other content that is considered inappropriate or unsuitable as determined by POC at its sole discretion.

 (2). You warrant that the User Content is your original work and/or that you own the intellectual property rights in the User Content, and that the User Content does not infringe on any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property rights of any other person or organization. You waive your moral rights in relation to the User Content and you will not assert such rights against POC, its sub-licensees or assigns.

You waive your moral rights in relation to the User Content and you will not assert such rights against POC, its sublicensees or assigns.

 (3). If the User Content incorporates personal information, including the identity or image of any individual, you confirm that the individual concerned has consented to the use of the image and personal information.

(4). POC may, with or without any notice to you, at its sole discretion and for any reason, remove, modify or block access to any User Content.

(5). You grant POC a non-exclusive, perpetual, worldwide, irrevocable, royalty free, transferrable and sub-licensable right to use, modify, edit and display the User Content, including copyright in the User Content, in any media known now or in the future.

(6). POC makes no representations or warranties as the accuracy, reliability, lawfulness or completeness of any User Content, and takes no responsibility for the use of or reliance on, any User Content by you or any third party.

Notification of policy changes

We may update this Policy at any time to reflect changes to our information practices and we will inform you when we make changes. If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will provide you with reasonable notice by notifying you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by posting a prominent notice on our websites prior to the date such changes become effective. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact information

If you have a question about this Policy, please contact us at apac_cs@pocsports.com.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you make a privacy complaint to us, we will respond to you within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint. If you remain unsatisfied with our response to your privacy request or complaint, you may contact the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner at the details below:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
Wellington
New Zealand
800 803 909

If you are in Australia, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney
NSW 2001
1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au